• A
  • A
  • A
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
Regular version of the site

June, 22 (This schedule uses the Moscow time zone, UTC+3)

10.00-11.30 (Chair: Angelina Bobrova / Elena Dragalina-Chernaya)

  • 10.00-10.30

    Ivan Mikirtumov (SPSU),
    Rigid designators and propositional attitudes

  • 10.30-11.00

    Elizaveta I. Drozdovskaia (SPSU),
    De dicto/de re in Russian propositional attitude reports: an empirical study

  • 11.00-11.30

    Maria Shkabrova (Russian Society for History and Philosophy of Science), 
    Vivid names and distinguished terms: to the question about connection between De Re and De Dicto

  • 10.00-10.30

    Zinaida Sokuler (MSU),
    Can the Logic be a Foundation of Mathematics?  Wittgenstein on the Necessity of Logical Laws

  • 10.30-11.00

    Lolita Makeeva (HSE),
    Probability and Logic in Wittgenstein's Logico-Philosophicus Tractatus

  • 11.00-11.30

    Elena Lisanyuk (SPSU),
    Ludwig Wittgenstein’s Deep Disagreement and Dispute Resolution in Argumentation Logic

13.00-15.00 (Chair: Angelina Bobrova / Elena Dragalina-Chernaya)

  • 13.00-13.30

    Daniel Tiskin (SPSU),
    De re, de dicto and the Problem of the Default Case

  • 13.30-14.00

    Vladimir Stepanov (Dorodnitsin computing centre),

    In defense of the self-referencing quantifier Sx. Approximation of self-referential sentences on dynamical systems

  • 14.00-14.30

    Varvara Iakovleva (MSU), 
    Penalty logic: Paraconsistency and applications

  • 14.30-15.00

    Jonathan Mai (Goethe University Frankfurt am Main), 
    Plural Logic and Ontological Commitment

  • 13.00-13.30

    Yanming Shao (ShanghaiTech University), 
    Formal Structures of Complex Networks

  • 13.30-14.00

    Dilectiss Liu (University of Tuebingen), 
    Machine Philosophy

  • 14.00-14.30

    Jorge Luis Méndez-Martínez (HSE),
    Knowing through Hearing

  • 14.30-15.00

    Valerii Shevchenko (HSE),
    Cognitive basis of focal points: evolution and correlated equilibrium emergence

16.30-18.30 (Chair: Evgeny Zolin / Ivan Mikirtumov)

  • 16.30-17.00

    Gustavo Bodanza
    (Universidad Nacional del Sur and CONICET),
    Yablo's paradox, The Liar, and referential contradictions from a graph theory point of view

  • 17.00-17.30

    Pablo Dopico (King's College London),
    Truth-theoretic determinacy revisited

  • 17.30-18.00

    Elia Zardini (Complutense University of Madrid, HSE), 
    The Final Cut

  • 18.00-18.30

    Maria Beatrice Buonaguidi (King's College London),
    Naïve Comprehension in HYPE

  • 16.30-17.00

    Vladimir Vasyukov (HSE),
    Relativism in Formal Epistemology

  • 17.00-17.30

    J.J. Snodgrass (University of St Andrews),
    The Indiscernibility of Identicals, Criteria of Identity, and Property Individuation

  • 17.30-18.00

    Ludovica Conti (Università di Pavia),
    Arbitrary Abstraction and Logicality

  • 18.00-18.30

    Daniel Sierra (CSULB),
    Mr. Frege, The Platonist

Plenary Session 19.30-20.30 (Chair: Evgeny Zolin)

  • 19.30-20.30

    Itala M. Loffredo D’Ottaviano (Centre for Logic, Epistemology and the History of Science, Department of Philosophy, University of Campinas), 
    Remarks on a nice theorem of Monsieur Glivenko