• A
  • A
  • A
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
Regular version of the site

June, 21 (This schedule uses the Moscow time zone, UTC+3)

13.00-13.15

Opening

13.15-14.15

Plenary session (Chair: Vladimir Vasyukov)

  • 13.15-14.15

    Pavel Naumov (King’s College),
    Knowledge and Responsibility

15.30-18.00 (Chair: Alexander Zapryagaev / Elena Lisanyuk)

  • 15.30-16.00

    Manuel Arnulfo Cañas Muñoz (University of Salamanca),
    The Internalist Justificatory Function of Reductio ad Absurdum

  • 16.00-16.30

    Yaroslav Petrukhin (University of Lodz),
    Normalisation for some infectious logics with bivalent semantics

  • 16.30-17.00

    Alex Belikov (MSU),
    Peirce's Triadic Logic and Its (Overlooked) Connexive Expansion

  • 17.00-17.30

    Konstantin Shishov (HSE),
    Unsharp Quantum Measurements as a States of Knowledge: Epistemic Logic of Quantum Information

  • 15.30-16.00

    Sena Bölek (Bilkent University),
    Basic Moral Certainties, Deep Disagreements, and Cognitive Command

  • 16.00-16.30

    Aleks Knoks (University of Zurich),
    Specificationism, generalism, and the logic of rights

  • 16.30-17.00

    Jordan Myers (University of Pittsburg),
    Restricting the Reactive Attitude

  • 17.00-17.30

    Gleb Karpov (SPSU),
    Forgiveness as a speech act in logic of action

  • 17.30-18.00

    Dmitry Ananyev (London School of Economics and Political Science), Imperfect Duties Can't Curb the Demands of Beneficence

18.30-20.00 (Chair: Alexander Zapryagaev / Elena Lisanyuk)

  • 18.30-19.00

    Chris Meacham (University of Massachusetts, Amherst),
    The Nomic Likelihood Account of Laws

  • 19.00-19.30

    Iván Marinovic (Stanford University),
    Jeremy Bertomeu (Washington University),
    Miracles as Bayesian Persuasion

  • 19.30-20.00

    Aydin Mohseni (University of California, Irvine),
    HARKing: from Misdiagnosis to Misprescription

  • 18.30-19.00

    Kye Palider and Neo Yin (University of Toronto),
    A Formal Theory of Scientific Change

  • 19.00-19.30

    Maria Del Rosario Martinez Ordaz (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro),
    Understanding defective theories: From logic to epistemology

  • 19.30-20.00

    Nikolay Arkhiyereyev  (BMSTU),
    Formal philosophy of science: statement and set-theoretic approach